DSO/DRES Award Recipients and Honorary Lifetime Members

Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients
Harold Scharper Achievement Award Recipients
Harold Scharper Service/Humanitarian Award Recipients
Delta Sigma Omicron, Inc. Honorary Life Membership Award Recipients
T. J. Nugent Award Recipients
Matthew Alan Odelius Award Recipients
Carol Ann Kostka Award Recipients
The Pamela Borelli and Family Leadership Achievement Award Recipients
Bill Stewart Memorial Award Recipients

Maxwell R Garrett Scholarship

 



Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

1996: College of Law — Dean John Colombo

1996: College of Veterinary Medicine — Dean Gay Miller

1997: College of Engineering — Michael Pleck

1997: Department of Physiology — Esmail Meisami

1998: College of ACES — Brent McBride

1999: College of Law — Estelle Franklin

2000: Liberal Arts and Sciences — Rebecca Harris

2000: College of Education — Dorothy Espalage

2001: Department of Mathematics — David C. Murphy

2001: Department of Library and Information Science — Leigh S. Estabrook

2002: Atmospheric Sciences — Robert M. Rauber

2003: Astronomy — James B. Kaler

2004: Department of Computer Science — Roy H. Campbell

2006: Department of Psychology (LAS) — Stephen R. Dixon

2008: College of Liberal Arts and Sciences — John A. Lynn

Back to top

Harold Scharper Achievement Award Recipients

1950: Harold Scharper

1951: John C. Prince

1952: Donald W. Swift

1953: Alice Mae Smith

1954: C. Ben Graham

1955: L. D. Blankenship

1955: John W. Torrance

1956: Glenwood R. Perkins

1957: Edgar Whitehead,III

1958: Marilyn A. Dunn

1958: Marjorie A. Nelson

1959: James C. Boen

1960: Sylvia D. Bellows

1961: Thomas F. Linde, PhD

1962: Margaret Ann McMullen

1963: Kenneth M. Viste

1964: Judith Pachciarz

1965: Mary Louise Bramer

1966: Jack K. Genskow

1967: Thomas F. Hancock

1968: Sherrill Rae Peterson

1969: Joanna Cornett Dunn

1969: Thomas L. Jones

1970: Frederick A. Fay

1970: Judy Webb Harris

1971: Vincent Falardeau

1971: Robert Arhelger

1972: Saul J. Morse

1973: James Taylor

1974: Robert Cleary

1974: Rebecca Matheny

1975: Rose Ann Farina

1976: Cheston Mottershead, Jr.

1977: Janet E. Little

1977: William K. Johnson

1978: Miles O’Loughlin

1979: Robert J. Rice

1980: Steven H. Gerdes

1981: Elizabeth Ann Fetter

1981: Sharon Rahn Hedrick

1982: Michael P. Makeever

1983: Joseph F. Arcese

1983: Richard F. Feltes

1984: John Holliman

1984: William R. Shanahan

1985: Susan Sowle Suter

1986: Gerald Weichbrodt

1987: Charles F. Chapman, Jr.

1987: Victoria L. Covington

1988: Nancy Frederick

1988: Charles Sheridan

1989: Jerry D. Range

1990: Glen L. Bellows

1990: Fred W. Springe

1991: Anne Edwards

1992: Paul Scher

1993: Dean Nosker

1994: Holly Mirell

1995: Lynda L.Koopman

1996: Kim Pollock

1996: Laura Oftedahl

1997: Jean Driscoll

1998: Ela Chafee

1999: Evelyn Moore

1999: Craig D. Alston

2000: Douglas M. Karlen

2000: Ruth C. Webb

2001: Shadi Dabit

2002: Daniel Dropko

2002: William R. Boston

2003: Helen B. Jones

2003: Linda Mastandrea

2004: Brian Estes

2005: Charles Stenberg

2006: Frank Gherardini

2007: Gerald Kortness

2008: Steve Herbst

2009: James A. Kutsch Jr.

2010: Carl A. Sutter

2011: Yusef Dale

2012: Tiana Tozer

2013: Parviz Parhami

2014: Mark Goldhaber

2015: Kareem Dale

2016: Brad Hedrick

2017: Jean Driscoll

2018: Kevin Fritz

2019: Patricia Malik

 

Back to top

Harold Scharper Service/Humanitarian Award Recipients

1950: Harold Scharper

1951: Ronald L. Smoot

1952: L. D. Blankenship

1953: Leah Mae Truxell

1954: John T. Whitman

1955: Charles F. Chapman

1956: Robert T. Kaloupek

1957: Katherine Niemeyer

1958: Thomas F. Linde

1958: Phyllis Voy

1959: Glen L. Bellows, Jr.

1959: Sylvia D. Bellows

1960: Janet E. Little

1961: Lynda Koopman

1961: Michael Sachs

1962: Thomas L. Jones

1963: Robert C. Hawkes

1964: Cheryl D. Summers

1965: Frederick A. Fay

1965: William K. Johnson

1966: William B. DeLoach

1966: Vincent Falardeau

1967: Joanna Cornett Dunn

1968: Jonathan Wilkin

1969: Kim Pollock

1970: Thomas R. Brown

1970: Richard J. Feltes

1971: Nancy R. Frederick

1972: Susan LoTempio

1973: Rodney Vlieger

1974: Edward Scherer

1975: Sue Aldag

1976: Richard C. Thorpe

1977: Deborah A. Dillon

1977: Robert E. Trotter

1978: Kathy Oosterbaan

1979: Ronald W. Malik

1980: Kenneth L. List

1981: Barbara A. Baum

1982: Jeffery Hately

1983: Susan Johnson Smith

1984: Peter Garceau

1985: James A. Tasic

1986: Charles Graham

1987: Dale A. Prochaska

1988: Vivian Vahling

1989: Michael Pallis

1989: Todd Schmiedl

1990: Benjamin Davidson

1991: Scot Hollonbeck

1992: Carol Hetherington

1994: Margaret Stran

1995: Kaitlin Sherwood

1996: Ron Phelps

1997: Joe Hutchinson

1998: Keith Wessel

1999: William Waller

2000: Michael Frogley

2001: James Lee

2001: Michael Van Cleve

2002: Jeffrey Townsend

2003: Sarah Kelly

2004: Mary Jane Wolff

2005: M. Gayle Hafner

2005: Charles Linster

2006: Amy Campos

2007: Cliff Crase

2008: Dick Kommers

2009: Martin I. Morse

2010: Thomas R. Brown

2011: James Gallo

Back to top

Delta Sigma Omicron, Inc. Honorary Life Membership Award Recipients

  • Frank Allison
  • R. Warwick Armstrong
  • Curt Beamer
  • Carmont Blitz
  • Robert Bone
  • Harry L. Bradley
  • Charles A. Bruggeman
  • Beatrice Burns
  • John A. Burns
  • Judy Cain
  • William Cain
  • E. C. Cline
  • Buford Conover
  • Jeanette Corkran
  • Cliff Crase
  • Victor Cullin
  • Whitson Daily
  • Russell O. Derby
  • Dorothy Devereux
  • Emmerson V. Dexter
  • Eunice M. Dowse
  • Raymond F. Dvorak
  • Charles Elmer
  • Barry Ewing
  • Gail Ewing
  • Kay Frothingham
  • Joe Hutchinson
  • William Ingalls
  • Chester O. Jackson
  • William Johnson
  • Seely Johnston
  • Goldie Jones
  • Louise Jones
  • Phyllis Jones
  • Tom Jones
  • Durward Judy
  • John R. Kamradt
  • Joseph Konitzki
  • Joseph Larsen
  • Shauna Larsen
  • Homer L. Lawder
  • E. Bruce Linde
  • Chauncy M. Louttit
  • Paul F. Luedtke
  • Nancy E. Mansfield
  • Roger Martin
  • King J. McCristal
  • James L. McManus
  • Howard Miyake
  • Lloyd Morey
  • Grace Sims Moyer
  • Mary Jane Neer
  • Jeanette Sato Nugent
  • Timothy J. Nugent
  • Cecil H. Patterson
  • Echo Pepper
  • Dr. Walter R. Peterson
  • Guy Renzaglia
  • Virginia Saupe
  • Schneider Charitable Trust
  • R. Frederick Shepard
  • Ruth Sinclair
  • Boyd Smith
  • Mikki Smith
  • Wayland Smith
  • Paul L. Smoot
  • Milton Sprunger
  • Seward C. Staley
  • Hazel Stromm
  • Margaret Swanson
  • Mary Wales
  • Frances B. Watkins
  • Anne White
  • Harold C. Whitman
  • Jack Whitman
  • Arthur R. Wildhagen
  • Karen Wold
  • Kerry Zimmerman

Back to top

T. J. Nugent Award Recipients

1971: Ernest & Mary Pat Hodge

1972: Rodney Vlieger

1973: Mary Jane Wolfe

1974: Joan Costello

1974:  Nan O’Connor

1975: Susan Hagel

1976: Sue Aldag

1977: Glen Hebert

1978: Don Schmidt

1979: Ronald William Malik

          Jill Smith

1980: Sharon A. Spellman

1981: Barbara Baum

1982: Susan Johnson

1983: Peter Garceau

          James A Tasic

1984: Dawn Bragg

          Diana Humphrey

1985: Joseph Gerardi

          Annette Henson

1986: Dale Prochaska

1987: Matthew Darlow

1988: Virginia Leeds

          Todd Schmiedl

1989: Kevin Orr

1990: Jean Driscoll

1991: Ann C. Walters

1992: Shawn Meredith

1993: Norm Lyduch

1994: Michelle Houlihan

1995: Michael Rembus

1996: Michael Cafferty

1997: Bryan Pratt

1998: Michael Quach

1999: Patricia A. Bowen

2000: L. Matthew McClure

2001: Matthew Mannos

2002: Mary Jo Crihfield

2003: Dylan Boot

2004: Anjali Forber-Pratt

2005: John Brand III

2006: Mia Ives-Rublee

2008: Doug Forbis

2008: Jessica Galli

2009: Kevin Fritz

2010: Dana Fink

2011: Chelsea Mertz

2012: Saurabh Kukreti

2013: Natasha Wilkins

2014: Amanda Sisson

2015: Abbey Rosenberg

2016: Mallory Stimac

2017: Samantha Blumenthal

2018: Joey Ramp

2019: Lauren Mueller

Back to top

Matthew Alan Odelius Award Recipients

2002: Mike Gorman

2003: Esther Lee

2004: Carmen Sutherland

2005: Ji Hae Lee

2006-07: Costa Nikolaides

2008: Kevin Fritz

2009: Kenneth L. "K. L." Cleeton

2010: Corey Hyslop

2011: Melissa Sage

2012: Kathleen Downes

2013: Erik Jenkins

2014: Meredith Bradford

2015: Daniel Escalona

2016: Amelia O'Hare

2017: Kathleen Downes

2018: Amelia O'Hare

2019: Lauren Bryant

 

Back to top

Carol Ann Kostka Award Recipients

2002: Lauren Wille

2003: Brian Smith

2004: Anne Marie Urasky

2005: Samuel Miller

2006-7: Erin Snook

2008: Matthew McCarter

2009: Amelia Wallrich

2010: Elizabeth Freier

2011: Sarah Innocenti

2012: Corey Heslop

2013: Sean Prendergast

2014: Michael Colucci

2015: Chiara Pesa

2016: Chloe Siegel

2017: Karla Del Cid-Ledezma

2018: April Wendling

2019: Sammy Rhodes

Back to top

The Pamela Borelli and Family Leadership Achievement Award Recipients

1994: Joan Ellison

1994: Carrie Pinter

1995: James Sharples

1995: Jana Stump

1996: Robert Hill

1996: Keith Wessel

1997: Susan Katz

1997: Michael Quach

1998: Sarah Kelly

1998: Tyler McHaley

1999: L. Matthew McClure

1999: Lauren Sandham

2000: Kerry Goettsch

2000: Laura Neff

2001: Randi Arbus

2001: Mary Jo Crihfield

2002: Namita Arora

2002: Esther Lee

2003: Michael Gorman

2003: Abby Sorkin

2004: James Daleiden

2004: Milind Patil

2005: Ryan Fitzgerald

2005: Anjali Forber-Pratt

2006-2007: Allie Harris

2006-2007: Courtney Weisman

2008: Blake Giles

2008: Michael Rochman

2009: Anne Reuss

2009: Jayce Locke

2010: Bryn Byers

2010: Matthew Cornell

2011: Michael Rochman

2011: Jordan Stein

2012: Andrea Herrmann

2012: Melanie Vignocchi

2013: Jack Gordon

2013: Marshall Janevicius

2014: Meredith Bradford

2014: Paul Wempe

2015: Kevin Chowaniec

2015: Brianna Malin

2016: Lauren Cowin

2016: Kaitlin Medland

2017: Garren Schneider

2017: Jillian Stassus

2018: Amanda Cowfer

2018: Hannah Thompson

2019: Shelby Kosanovich

2019: Bing Liu

2019: Yash Mehta

 

Back to top

Bill Stewart Memorial Award Recipients

1994: Norm E. Lyduch

1995: Kevin N. Jarboe

1996: Shelli Ross

1997: Sarah Kelly

1998: Michael Frogley

1999: Kelly O’Brien

2000: William Waller

2001: Dylan Boot

2002: Ivory Harris

2003: Anjali Forber-Pratt

2004: Jennifer Jackson

2004: Jennifer Scott

2005: Courtney Weisman

2006-07: Laura Armstrong

2008: John R. Flickinger

2008: Diana Zychowski

2009: LaWanda Cook

2009: Aarti Israni

2010: Vatonna Dunn

2010: Saurabh Kukreti

2011: Lisa Ann Pearson

2012: Julie Kero

2013: Kathleen Downes

2014: Kevin Chowaniec

2014: Gabrielle Riccio

2015: Dinah Armstrong

2015: Diego Espino

2016: Subra Whitaker

2017: Jill Moore

2018: Alicia Oladipo

2019: Colin Lualdi

Back to top

Maxwell R Garrett Scholarship

         2003: Travis Gaertner

         2004: Jeffrey Townsend

         2005: Jessica Galli

         2006: Mia Ives-Rublee

         2007: Denny Muha

         2008: Carlee Hoffman

         2009: Dana Fink

         2010: Shawna Culp

         2011: Kelsey LeFevour

         2012: Brian Siemann

         2013: Carlie Cook

         2014: Megan Blunk

                   Helen Freeman

         2015: Ray Martin

                    Kendra Zeman

         2016: Derek Hoot

                   Jill Moore

         2017: Katrina Gerhard

                   Yen Hoang

         2018: Jenna Fesemyer

                   Emily Oberst

         2019: Matthew "Joey" Gibbs

                   Joshua Joines

Back to top